Privacy Policy

For ease of reading, we have divided this policy into several sections:

1.            Introduction

2.            What information do we collect and how do we collect it?

3.            How will we use your personal data?

4.            How long do we keep your information for? 

5.            Security

6.            Your Rights

7.            Cookies

8.            Monitoring

9.            Contact Details 

1.Introduction

1.1 Your privacy is very important to us. Please read the Suited Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) to learn about the ways in which we collect, use and protect the personal information you provide through our website www.suitedltd.co.uk. This Privacy Policy also explains the choices you have relating to your personal data and how you can contact us.

1.2 This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice that we may provide at or around the time that we collect or process personal data about you and the Suited Terms and Conditions (“the Terms and Conditions”). All capitalized definitions used in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as ascribed to such definitions under the Terms and Conditions.

1.3 This Privacy Policy applies to personal information held, stored and processed on our servers and computers about individuals, companies and other organizations. Please note that our Site is not intended for children (those aged 13 and under) and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

1.4 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted (for more information about the security measures we have in place to protect your data please see the ‘Security’  section of this Privacy Policy). Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Your password must not be shared with anyone, save that Company Users may authorise other Users within that company to access the Services via an access code.

1.5 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

1.6 By using our Site and any of our Services you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy. If you object to this use and disclosure or any of the Terms of the Privacy Policy, please do not register with us, use our Services or upload your personal data.

1.7 If at any time you wish to revoke your consent to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at suited4l@gmail.com. However, please note that if you do withdraw your consent, you will not be able to use the relevant Services and your information will be deleted.

1.8 Suited complies with applicable data protection legislation which regulates and grants you certain rights in relation to your personal information and data. We are committed to providing you with recruitment and search services in a way that safeguards privacy in a transparent, safe, confidential and secure environment.

1.9 When we obtain personal information from you, you can choose not to receive information from us about other services such as marketing communications by checking an opt-out box on the screen. You may change your decision at any time by logging onto you www.suitedltd.com account settings.

1.10 Our Site may contain links to other websites over which we have no control and we are not responsible for privacy and data protection policies on those websites. We encourage you to review their privacy policies so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

1.11 If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy or believe that we have not adhered it, please email us at suited4l@gmail.com or via the contact details below and we will use reasonable efforts to answer promptly your question or resolve your problem. Please note that you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues – www.ico.org.uk, but we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

1.12 We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy (or any part of it) at any time and at our absolute discretion. Any changes will be published on the Site. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes and are aware of the most up to date version of this policy. This policy was last updated on 17 April 2020.

What information do we collect and how do we collect it?

2.1 We may collect the following types of information, some or all of which may be classified as personal data:-

(a) Personal details which are submitted by you on registration to validate your identity, for example name, address, e-mail, telephone number.

How will we use your personal data?

3.1 We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

(a) To administer and manage your registration, identify you when you contact us or use the Site and/or the Services, provide you with services and adverts that are more relevant and useful to you, respond to any queries you may have and/or to help us operate personalise and improve the Site and/or the Services.

(b) In order to provide a platform for Users to advertise, supply and hire each other’s services and otherwise to carry out and fulfil the Services available on the Site, including without limitation our recruitment, search and project tender services.

(c) In order to collect and, with your permission, publish third party testimonies, recommendations and/or references about your services on the Site.

(d) Where feedback has been volunteered or submitted by you about our Site and/or our Services, we may contact you for further information and with your permission, attach your identity to and use and/or publish such feedback (such as success stories) for promotional purposes.

(e) To comply with any law or any directions from a regulatory authority or if we believe that such use is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of our Site, its visitors or our Users.

(f) To compile, aggregate and disclose to third parties general demographic information – this information may relate to age, gender, location etc. but will not specifically identify you or your computer personally.

(g) To send your reminders asking you to update your CV, profile and/ or other personal data.

(h) To send you occasional information about other DVT group products & services & those from other selected partners provided you have opted in to receive such information.

(i) To send you occasional information about what we – in our absolute discretion – consider to be marketing relevant to individuals involved in media production, provided you have opted in to receive such information.

3.2 We may include applications or plug-ins (“APIs”) within the Site which enable you to link to third party websites (“Third Party Sites”) and to extract personal information about you from such Third Party Sites, using data and developer tools made available by such Third Party Sites. You are responsible for evaluating whether you want to access or use a Third Party Site or APIs. You should review any applicable terms and/or privacy policy of a Third Party Site or API before using it or sharing any information with it. You hereby acknowledge that if you use the API and/or post links to such Third Party Sites, you may be allowing Users and/or other persons to access personal information and your connections on platforms outside the Site over which we have no control and for which we accept no responsibility or liability.

3.3 Except as set out in this Privacy Policy or otherwise agreed with you, we will not share your personal data with third parties (e.g. marketing companies) or use your personal data other than for our internal purposes.

3.4 We will only use your personal data:

Where you have asked us to do so, or consented to us doing so.

Where we need to do so in order to perform a contract we have entered into with you.

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

How long do we keep your information for?

4.1 Except if required otherwise by law, we retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect it and also where we have a legitimate interest in doing so, such as:

To enable us to respond effectively to grievances that may arise after you cease to engage with us; or

Where you sign up to receive e-mail marketing from us we will retain your e-mail address after you ‘opt-out’ of receiving e-mails in order to ensure that we continue to honour and respect that request.

4.2 You can ask us to access, rectify or, in some circumstances, delete your personal data: see ‘Your Rights’ below for further information.

4.3 We will keep your information on our Site for as long as you continue to be a registered User. However, if you continue to be a registered User but cease to use the Site or you suspend your registration, we will delete your User Information from our database after a period of three (3) years from your last log-in, unless you ask us to retain it.

4.4 In some circumstances we may also anonymise your data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Security

5.1 We have implemented appropriate technical measures designed to secure your personal data from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure, including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layers. Notwithstanding such measures, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

5.2 We will use the latest security software to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information you provide to us. We will constantly be evaluating and using the firewall, password protection and data security to protect any personal data contained within the Site. However, we cannot guarantee that your personal data will not be compromised in other ways, including for example, where third parties unlawfully access the Site and intercept or access private communications, or other users abuse or misuse your information that they collect from the Site. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot not promise that your personally data or communications with us will always remain private.

Your Rights

As a data subject you have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. Below, we have described the various rights that you have, as well as how you can exercise them.

6.1 Right of Access

You may, at any time, request access to the personal data that we hold which relates to you (you may have heard of this right being described as a “subject access request”). 

Please note that this right entitles you to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you in order to enable you to check that it is correct and to ensure that we are processing that personal data lawfully. It is not a right that allows you to request personal data about other people, or a right to request specific documents from us that do not relate to your personal data. 

You can exercise this right at any time by writing to us using the contact details set out here and telling us that you are making a subject access request. You do not have to fill in a specific form to make this kind of request.

6.2 Your Right to Rectification and Erasure

You may, at any time, request that we correct personal data that we hold about you which you believe is incorrect or inaccurate. You may also ask us to erase personal data if you do not believe that we need to continue retaining it (you may have heard of this right described as the “right to be forgotten”).

Please note that we may ask you to verify any new data that you provide to us and may take our own steps to check that the new data you have supplied us with is right. Further, we are not always obliged to erase personal data when asked to do so; if for any reason we believe that we have a good legal reason to continue processing personal data that you ask us to erase we will tell you what that reason is at the time we respond to your request.

You can exercise this right at any time by writing to us using the contact details set out here and telling us that you are making a request to have your personal data rectified or erased and on what basis you are making that request. If you want us to replace inaccurate data with new data, you should tell us what that new data is. You do not have to fill in a specific form to make this kind of request.

6.3 Your Right to Restrict Processing

Where we process your personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest you are entitled to ask us to stop processing it in that way if you feel that our continuing to do so impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms or if you feel that those legitimate interests are not valid.

You may also ask us to stop processing your personal data (a) if you dispute the accuracy of that personal data and want us verify that data’s accuracy; (b) where it has been established that our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where we no longer need to process your personal data (and would otherwise dispose of it) but you wish for us to continue storing it in order to enable you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Please note that if for any reason we believe that we have a good legal reason to continue processing personal data that you ask us to stop processing, we will tell you what that reason is, either at the time we first respond to your request or after we have had the opportunity to consider and investigate it. 

You can exercise this right at any time by writing to us using the contact details set out here and telling us that you are making a request to have us stop processing the relevant aspect of your personal data and describing which of the above conditions you believe is relevant to that request. You do not have to fill in a specific form to make this kind of request.

6.4 Your Right to Portability

Where you wish to transfer certain personal data that we hold about you, which is processed by automated means, to a third party you may write to us and ask us to provide it to you in a commonly used machine-readable format.

6.5 Your Right to stop receiving communications 

For details on your rights to ask us to stop sending you various kinds of communications, please contact us.

6.6 Your Right to object to automated decision making and profiling

You have the right to be informed about the existence of any automated decision making and profiling of your personal data, and where appropriate, be provided with meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing that affects you.

Cookies

7.1 A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records your navigation of a website so that, when you revisit that website it can present tailored options to you based upon the stored information about your last visit. If you register with us or if you continue to use our Site, you agree to our use of cookies. On visiting the Site, a cookie will be placed on your computer if you consent.

7.2 If you do not want us to deploy cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when the Site tries to put a cookie on your computer. However, rejecting cookies may affect your ability to use some of the Services on our Site. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please visit: www.aboutcookies.org.

7.3 We use cookies to conduct analyses of user traffic and Site usage and to perform web log audits. This helps us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our Site so that we can develop and improve the design, layout and functionality of the Site. We may pass the non-personal information collected by cookies to third parties but only for the purposes of carrying out such monitoring, analysis or web log auditing. For more information on the type of cookies we use, see our cookie policy

  1. Contact Details

If you have any queries regarding this policy, or if you think that it has not been followed, please contact:

suited4l@gmail.com